List of Kenyans nominated by counties for awards on Mashujaa Day

By Joel Muinde On Sun, 20 Oct, 2019 12:51 | 2 mins read
President Uhuru Kenyatta
President Uhuru Kenyatta inspects a guard of honour in Mombasa during Mashujaa Day celebrations on October 20, 2019. PHOTO | K24

As the country celebrates its 55th Mashujaa Day, 180 Kenyans were nominated by counties for recognition for their heroic contributions to nation building.

Those nominated for awards have been put in four categories, namely: heroes and heroines (94), freedom fighters (30), special categories (31) and sports heroes (25).

Among those nominated are peace crusaders, freedom fighters and sports personalities.

Sports heroes and heroines

  1. Martin Suji, Nairobi, cricketer
  2. Daniel Safari Katheku, Kitui County, paralympic skier
  3. Nancy Chelangat Koech, Kericho, 400m
  4. Geroffrey Kiplangat Rotich, Kericho, 400m
  5. Esther Nyanchama Nyakundi, Kisii, netball
  6. Hellen Chemtai Rotich, Nandi,
  7. Hannah Wanjiru Wakonyo, Nyeri, 5000m
  8. Simon Kibai, Baringo, 5000m, 10,000m
  9. Susan W. Njuguna, Nyandarua, sign interpreter for the deaf
  10. Mercy Moim, Nairobi, volleyball
  11. Samuel Mbugua, Muranga, Commonwealth Games silver medallist (1970), Bronze (Olympics, 1972)
  12. David Makumba, Kakamega, boxer
  13. Rayton Okwiri, Kakamega, boxer
  14. Rose Tata Muya, Nairobi, 400m
  15. Wilson Chumo Kiprugut, Kericho, 800m
  16. Felix Kipkurui, guide to Wilson Chumo Kiprugut
  17. Elizabeth Chemeli Chepkiyen, Elgeyo Marakwet, 800m
  18. James Nandwa Nyende, Kakamega, Harambee Stars
  19. Mohamood Abass, Nairobi, Harambee Stars goalkeeper
  20. Alfred Likhanya Imonje, Bungoma, coach
  21. Mohamed Kheri, Mombasa, Harambee Stars coach
  22. Samuel Wanjohi, Mombasa, KPA assistant coach
  23. Edward Emanuel Rombo, Nairobi, rugby
  24. Jason Dunford, Nairobi, swimmer
  25. Rose Naliaka, Nairobi, golfer

County heroes and heroines

  1. Mwanatumu Abdalla, Mombasa County, she was nominated for being in the forefront in volunteering to cook for political prisoners jailed during the fight for Independence.
  2. Swaleh Abubakar Bajaber, Kwale County, he was nominated for his involvement in entrepreneurship and Industry. A role model entrepreneur.
  3. Amina Musau, Kwale County, she was nominated for her efforts in initiating numerous community development projects in the community, as well as championing for rights of the less fortunate members of the Community in Kwale.
  4. Boga Omari Idd, Kwale County: He was nominated for his unwaivering efforts in promoting education through establishing a number of schools in the County.
  5. Kenga Mlewa Mukare, Kilifi County: Kenga is a philanthropist who is acclaimed for his efforts in enhancing education in the area by paying the salaries for ECD teachers for over two years, donating land for the construction of Uhuru Primary School and his involvement in community projects.
  6. Judith Johana, Kilifi County: She was picked for his effort in promoting peace among the communities living in the County, an advocate of the vulnerable and a source of inspiration to the many girls and women.
  7. Titus Bere Komora, Tana River County: He uses intercultural sports  tournaments to preach and promote peaceful co-existence among the communities in the county.
  8. Sadia Hussein, Tana River County: She was selected for being a passionate anti-FGM crusader and other retrogressive cultural practices in the County.
  9. Raya Famau Ahmed, Lamu County: Raya was picked for her unwavering involvement in a number of community development projects.
  10. Javanson Gicimu Mwaniki, Lamu County: He was nominated for his efforts in initiating numerous community development projects as well as championing for rights of the less fortunate in Lamu County.

More follows.