Waititu ranked the worst performing governor in Kenya

By Miriam Nyamari On Tue, 17 Sep, 2019 13:07 | 2 mins read
Kiambu Governor Ferdinand Waititu. PHOTO | FILE
Kiambu County Governor Ferdinand Waititu. PHOTO | FILE
Editor's Review

    The survey by All Africa Advisors was released in Nairobi on Tuesday.

    Governors Amason Kingi, Fahim Twaha, Sospeter Ojaamong and Cyprian Awiti ranked among five least-performing governors in Kenya.

     

     

All Africa Advisors, which is a UK-based company that provides commercial advisory services in Africa, has published a list ranking Kenyan governors according to their performance. 

In the survey released on Tuesday, embattled Kiambu Governor Ferdinand Waititu (Kiambu), Cyprian Awiti (Homa Bay), Sospeter Ojaamong (Busia), Fahim Twaha (Lamu), and Amason Kingi (Kilifi) were ranked the worst-performing county bosses in that order.

Amongst respondents from across the country, Dr Alfred Mutua of Machakos County was rated the best performing governor followed by Wycliffe Oparanya (Kakamega), Mike Sonko (Nairobi), Kivutha Kibwana (Makueni) and Hassan Joho (Mombasa).

The survey was dubbed Results of an Independent Survey of the Effectiveness of Devolution in Kenya: 2013-2019.

All Africa Advisors said the study measured perception of performance of counties using indicators, including governance, infrastructure, safe water provision, health, housing, food security, investment and manufacturing, social services, poverty eradication among others.

Here is the full list of the governors performance according to the ranking by All Africa Advisors:

  1. Dr. Alfred Mutua – Machakos County
  2. Wycliffe Oparanya – Kakamega
  3. Mike Sonko – Nairobi county
  4. Kivutha Kibwana – Makueni county 
  5. Hassan Joho – Mombasa
  6. Muthomi Njuki – Tharaka Nithi 
  7. Okoth Obado – Migori
  8. James Ongwae – Kisii 
  9. Joseph Ole Lenku – Kajiado 
  10. Paul Chepkwony  – Kericho 
  11. Salim Mvurya Mgala – Kwale 
  12. Charity Ngilu – Kitui 
  13. Granton Samboja – Taita Taveta
  14. Jackson Mandago – Uasin Gishu 
  15. Josphat Nanok – Turkana 
  16. Edward Kahiga – Nyeri 
  17. Lee Kinyanjui – Nakuru 
  18. Mohammed Abdi Mahamud – Wajir
  19. Ali Roba – Mandera
  20. Anyang’ Nyong’o – Kisumu
  21. Alex Tolgos – Elgeyo Marakwet
  22. Ndiritu Muriithi – Laikipia
  23. Stanley Kiptis – Baringo
  24. Samuel Ole Tunal – Narok
  25. Mohammud Ali – Marsabit 
  26. Mwangi Wa Iria – Murang’a 
  27. Late Joyce Labose – Bomet 
  28. Francis Kimemia – Nyandarua 
  29. Anne Mumbi – Kirinyaga 
  30. John Lonyangapuo – West Pokot
  31. Mohamed Kuti – Isiolo 
  32. Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Samburu 
  33. Patrick Khaemba – Trans Nzoia 
  34. Kiraitu Murungi – Meru 
  35. Stephen Sang – Nandi 
  36. Dhadho Godhana – Tana River
  37. Wilber Ottichillo – Vihiga 
  38. Ali Korane – Garissa
  39. Wycliffe Wangamati – Bungoma 
  40. Cornel Rasanga – Siaya 
  41. Martin Wambora – Embu 
  42. John Nyagarama – Nyamira
  43. Amason Kingi – Kilifi
  44. Fahim Twaha – Lamu
  45. Sospeters Ojaamong – Busia
  46. Cyprian Awiti – Homa Bay 
  47. Ferdinand Waititu – Kiambu